Solved

AD Signature not staying left aligned

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
This started the other day.  No updates had been installed the night before and no changes had been made.  Part of this user's AD email signature is not staying left aligned.  I can go into Outlook and fix it manually but when the user closes Outlook and gets back in, it is shifted back to the right.  What is causing this and how can I fix it permanently?  This is only one user.  He is using 2010.

ex.
              Some guy | Vice President of Administration and Marketing

My Company
654 Main St, SW | Nowhere, US 65487
(F) 111-234-5678 | (P) 111-234-9876
some.guy@mycompany.com
             www.mycompany.com
             NMLS# 987654
0
Comment
Question by:me
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Horn E. Towed
Horn E. Towed earned 100 total points
ID: 39285008
Try saving the signature block design as HTML stationery.

"Save to %appdata%\microsoft\stationery and the select it from New Items, Email Message using... the first time, you'll need to use More Stationery but after that it will be listed at the top of the flyout."
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 400 total points
ID: 39287382
Did he change his default format to Rich-text?  Changing default format sometimes messes with signature formatting.

Alternatively you may need to create a new Outlook Profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 39290960
delph>  he hasn't changed his default format or anything else.  May have to try recreating his profile

SG>  haven't tried it yet
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39291030
I wonder if the /cleanprofile switch would help here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 39293935
/cleanprofile does not work in 2010
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:me
ID: 39334508
Created new Outlook profile, seems to be ok now.  Thanks for playing :-)
0