Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I virtualize a physical Windows Server 2003 R2 with a network drive?

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I want to virtualize a physical Windows Server 2003 R2 that has a network drive F. I would like to include drive F on the new VM and become a local drive (F). Is there a way to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:Benjosp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39284501
Yes, use the storagecraft and do the same. (but it will be slow)

http://www.storagecraft.com/

They are saying its not recommended ( but the network drive can be used).

I did it in my lab.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39284526
You can use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 to create a Physical to Virtual conversion.

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

Now lets discuss your network drive F:\

hows does the physical server access network drive F:\ - iSCSI or Windows Shares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benjosp
ID: 39284623
Let me expand a little more. The network drive is actually living on the SAND where the new VM will be living. We created a windows LUN on the sand. The server has an HBA card that allows the server to see the windows LUN. As I am writing this explanation I realized that it is being treated as a local drive so my F drive is not a network drive, the server thinks it is a local drive. I started the converter wizard and yes I can virtualize the server including the F drive because for windows it is a local drive.

I guess I just needed to explain what I needed to do to someone else to understand my own set up.

Now just for education purposes, what if the drive was a Windows Shares network drive?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284642
okay, no issues. If you have connected the server via iSCSI, and it appears as a local drive, VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 will detect all local disks and virtualise them.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284684
You can use below disk to VHD tool from Microsoft and directally attach to your blank VM where you want.
Its free and simple.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

Command Line Usage

Disk2vhd includes command-line options that enable you to script the creation of VHDs. Specify the volumes you want included in a snapshot by drive letter (e.g. c:) or use "*" to include all volumes.
Usage: disk2vhd <[drive: [drive:]...]|[*]> <vhdfile>
Example: disk2vhd * c:\vhd\snapshot.vhd
0