Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot setup printer drivers for HP LaserJet Pro 300 color MFP M375nw to use via RDP

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
hi, I have a windows R2 2008 server we use for RDP.
I'm trying to get this to work with a remote user who has a HP LaserJet Pro 300 color MFP M375nw
the event viewer pickups the fact there are no drivers. I have installed the HP PCL6 universal driver, no joy. they do not have an option to self extract the main exe download for the hp drivers either.

Are there any universal options out there ?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 39286479
How is the remote user connecting?  VPN?  Are you using split-tunnelling?  Security settings may be preventing them seeing their local PC when connected.

The PCL UPD should work, make sure they have the same version installed on their machine though.  I think the installation CD for home users was PCL5c.  I know this printer works with Citrix on PCL5 so you could try adding the PCL5 UPD driver to the server too if your still not getting anywhere.

"they do not have an option to self extract the main exe download for the hp drivers"
Not sure about this bit - why not? Is there a permissions issue on their machine or are they just not capable of installing themselves?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39286585
You need to tell us what O/S the client is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39287875
hi, I've managed to sort it. I was being a bit stupid with the universal driver, even thou I installed it on the server, I hadn't installed that driver on the windows 7 pc.

it was windows 2008 R2 by the way.

thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39306528
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

answered myself
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39306521
FWIW just pointing out that the solution you used was in my first post (even though you did work it out yourself).
0