?
Solved

iphone

Posted on 2013-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
when i receive an email on my iphone it comes in as a text message also how can i stop this
0
Comment
Question by:mwsparrow
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39284527
This is most likely some kind of "email-to-text" feature provided by your carrier. Give them a call and ask if you have such a feature on your cell phone plan, and if so, disable it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39284781
How many email account you have setup on your iphone?

Are all emails coming in that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwsparrow
ID: 39284798
Just one a corporate email.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284817
try this

1. Reboot
2. Hold down the power and home button until the apple logo pops up
3. Settings app -> general -> reset -> reset network settings


Iphone 4   4S or 5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilarele
ID: 39352044
I will give it a try: maybe you have set up http://ifttt.com or something similar to send you a sms for each email.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40063820
.....are all the e-mails coming as text or sms? |   text instead of html?

Are you logged on to iMessage with the same e-mail address?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwsparrow
ID: 40068324
Worked. Thank you.
0