Solved

Hyperlinks in Excel workbooks

Posted on 2013-06-28
9
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Is there any way to make a cell hyperlink to a worksheet automatically and when the worksheet opens to open to a specific location of that worksheet
0
Comment
Question by:Jenedge73
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39284545
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39284555
is there any way to make a cell dynamic so depending on what is in the cell will determine where the hyperlink will point?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sriramiyer
ID: 39284581
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 39284641
Can you provide a sample of what you mean?

In the meantime here is a basic formula:

=HYPERLINK("#<destination worksheet name>!<destination worksheet column>"&<dynamic cell  eg:  b2>,"<your label for the link>")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39284883
=+HYPERLINK(INDIRECT("'"&TEXT(F49,"dd-mmm-yyyy")&"'!$z$88"),TEXT(F49,"dd-mmm-yyyy"))
names of all the worksheets are formatted "dd-mmm-yyyy" and F49 is a date.  And I want the hyperlink to go to that worksheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39284999
I can't get the hyperlink to open to worksheet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39285095
Thanks works good
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39285168
Glad to help.  I got a little concerned when I saw your sample.  I was going to play around a little more but had to go to a meeting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39285173
No I just had to work with it for a little.  Thanks I really appreciate your help
0