[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which version of Windows 7 is good for a network  administrator

Posted on 2013-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
Hi
I want to install  window 7 on my new desktop PC. We have  microsoft EES and Software assurance in place and i want to know for a network administrator
, which version of windows 7 will be be better to install.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 172 total points
ID: 39284589
of course the higher the better ,, so go for the ultimate , if not then the pro ..
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 172 total points
ID: 39284609
Windows 7  ultimate
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jo Cox
Jo Cox earned 172 total points
ID: 39284621
There is no point in Ultimate for the Network Admin unless you need the Virtualisation bits, go for Professional. Check out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions and you can decide what you need.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 172 total points
ID: 39284704
Windows 7 Professional will do fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 172 total points
ID: 39284711
Windows 7 Professional use it everyday as an admin never had an issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 172 total points
ID: 39284778
Yes, go for Windows 7 Professional 64bit OS
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 168 total points
ID: 39286190
I'm going to go outside the other experts opinions and I'd use Windows 7 Enterprise x64
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39349480
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0