Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon MX892 and Server 2008

Posted on 2013-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 machine and a Canon Pixma MX892 printer.  The printer has an IP reservation and can install on Server using the Windows 7 driver however it fails whenever I try to print.  Canon has no drivers for Server 2008 R2 nor does Windows update for this printer.  I have it shared from a workstation however my client tends to replace computers fairly often.  I want to share this from the server directly.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jaredchim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 39286164
Unfortunately, I have had this problem with both Cannon and Konica-Minolta. They do not tend to update their server drivers as well as HP, Lexmark, Ricoh, and Xerox. Since we tend to lease printers, we have had several that had to be temporarily connected to the desktops because there were no drivers available for the print server when we upgraded to 2008. I tried contacting the manufacturer and in one case working with the local service techs. I was never able to get them working.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39286591
The driver named mast-win-mx890-1_1-ucd.exe says it works on everything from XP to 8x64.  I chose Windows Vista x64 as the O/S: http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/products/printers_multifunction/office_all_in_one_inkjet_printers/pixma_mx892?selectedName=DriversAndSoftware
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredchim
ID: 39287303
Thanks Davis but those are desktop is drivers not server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39288011
I would use the mp68-win-mx890-1_01-ejs.exe. It works on 7x64. W2008 R2 and 7x64 share the same core. After the install is over, try printing from the server and if it works fine, try printing from the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredchim
ID: 39288072
I did not clarify however I have tried the desktop drivers and they don't work properly.  I am looking for an actual solution someone has used.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39288074
2008, 2008 R2, Vista x84, 7 x64, or even 8, for that matter use the same driver model so that driver should work.  When you set it up on the server did you use the network IP directly or the share on the client?
Unless the version is an exact match on both systems, it won't work thru the share and, you're going to need to match that version on every PC that uses it or set everybody to print directly to the ip.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39288129
I can state that I have also tried going this and it did not work. While I was able to finally get the driver on the server, it never actually worked. The print jobs just disappeared. I hit print it acts like it is working, then nothing happens. So, desktop drivers do not always work. There appears to be some differences, particularly with R2.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 750 total points
ID: 39292665
Since Canon doesn't provide a driver for W2008R2 and the W7x64 driver doesn't work as expected (although it should since W7x64 and W2008R2 share the same core) your choices are:
a. Since the printer is LAN connected, add the printer to each client bypassing the server. OR
b. Create a Hyper-V VM running a client OS such as XP/Vista/7 either x86 or x64, install the driver and share the printer from the VM. OR
c. Ask Canon to provide a better driver or a driver for W2008R2. This might be a long wait.
0