?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange 2010 SP1 to Exchange 2010 Sp2 RU 6

Posted on 2013-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
We currently have two exchange servers on SP1 running in  DAG.

Primary Server we will call it Server X and the Secondary Server we will call Server Y. What are the steps that we need to follow to make sure each servers are our upgarded and the DAG is upgraded as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Installer404
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39284670
SP3 is also available then why dont you go directly with sp3?

Please refer following guide which has given precaution and installation guide

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39284791
check this from exchangeserverpro.com will help you. check topic ¦Preparing an Exchange Server 2010 SP1 DAG member for updates

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-install-updates-on-exchange-server-2010-database-availability-groups/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Installer404
ID: 39333069
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

We went ahead and just updated the SP3.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39333070
by: takecoffePosted on 2013-06-28 at 20:41:54ID: 39284670

SP3 is also available then why dont you go directly with sp3?

Please refer following guide which has given precaution and installation guide

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39333073
you should allocate some point as in my first post i recommend go for SP3 installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Installer404
ID: 39333088
Thanks we no longer have any issues. The servers have been upgraded.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39333219
Question was asked to upgrade steps for Sp2. There was nothing asked related to SP3. So takecoffe answer is also wrong.

Only R-R and mine answer is correct and should be marked as answer by splitting the points.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39333250
let moderator decide..

question was asked for sp2 update.. and i have mention there is also Sp3 available, so instead of updating sp2 go for sp3.. and finally Installer404 has gone for Sp3.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39333282
That is the reason  Installer404 not given any points. I also did similar mistake in past and didn't get the points. I learnt a lesson, whatever asked stick to that only.
0