[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best open source Knowledge base tool?

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

One of my clients needs to train its employees and have a knowledge base of business policies and procedures, which open source tool (php/mysql) can you recommend me for that?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 500 total points
ID: 39284687
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39284868
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39285952
I have found this one: http://twiki.org/cgi-bin/view/TWiki/WhatIsTWiki, do you know it?

In case you do, could you tell me between Twiki and Media Wiki which one is best and why?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293603
You can try Question2Answer
http://www.question2answer.org/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39320468
http://aphpkb.org/

ndy's PHP Knowledgebase using MySQL is a database driven knowledgebase management system. It includes bookmark friendly URLs, Q&A, easy search with browsing by article tags, article submission, a powerful administrator interface and a professional and attractive interface.

Features include:

Bookmark friendly URLs
Streamlined Install
Question and Answer functions
Keyword Search
Article Submission
Comment Submission
Knowledgebase Admin features include:

Statistics
Article and Comment Approval
Approve, Edit and Delete Articles
Approve, Edit and Delete Comments
Answer and Delete Questions
View All Articles
0