Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the quickest way to generate a report from excel?

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
What is the quickest way to generate a report from excel?

I need to do this and fast!!


Your help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Shanan212
Shanan212 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284737
PivotTables. What sort of report are you looking to generate?

Can you post a sample sheet along with it?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284739
That is quite vague request....

Look into Pivot Tables...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/pivottable-reports-101-HA001034632.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 39284825
I need to query data on flat file excel spreadsheet and present it neatly in a word document all separated into tables.

Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39284841
You will have to create your tables on Excel then copy the tables in to word.

So yes.
0