Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a delete files on a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2013-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi,
I user have modified a excel file.
then this user has deleted a file on a share folder through the network
The OS of server is Windows 2003 server
There is nothing in the bin
Is it possible to refund this file without backup ?
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284674
As far as I am aware they are gone once deleted from network drive.

You are looking at shadow copy of folder or back i am afraid.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39284690
install this tool and check if it list deleted file in recovery..

demo version will only list file but for recovery you have to purchase it

http://www.active-undelete.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39284697
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39284769
Hi,

I would suggest you to recover it from the backup rather than using any 3rd party tool. If you don't have any valid backup then you can think of using any 3rd party tool.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39284785
If I use backup, user lost the file that he modified !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39284795
Yes correct.
He will need to do again. Seeing as he deleted it anyway! ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39284824
I don't know about your backup strategy, usually if you use daily differential/incremental and weekly full backup.
If the user modified the files on Wednesday and deleted it on thursday, then you have to run the full backup first and then wednesday's diff/incremental backup. So that the deleted files can be restored.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39289647
Since if there is no back up then its very hard to guess how to back up the file. You can check the events if possible and if at the events there is any log by that name then it can be said as you can back up that file, else for future if you need not to happen such a events at the upcoming date you can use a third party auditing tool that can let you to monitor all of your files and folder in the coming days.

I know one or two that can create such a work happens.

Thanks
0