?
Solved

Carbon Copy of All Incoming mail to external Accounts

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Hi,

We are using Exchange Server 2003 standard. I want to know whether sending the CC of ALL incoming mail of ALL Mailboxes / Users / Group Account/List and its members possible to an external email account personal and or email id with different domain name with non exchange email package from the service provider .

If yes  what is the best way to do this please provide guidance.

If not let me know why?

For few users it worked fine but when done for all users I faced issues.

Thanks

TA
0
Comment
Question by:TejAulakh
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
ID: 39284927
If you need to send the copy of all mails to external email address you need to configure journaling on database and create the mail contact for external email Address.

Ref : http://www.petri.co.il/enable_journaling_in_exchange.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39306837
you can create journal contact with External Email id and you can follow below instruction


To enable premium journaling:
      
1. Ensure that the Journaling agent is enabled on the Hub Transport server:

Issue the following command to determine whether or not the agent is enabled:

      Get-TransportAgent

If no agent name is returned, the agent is not enabled.

To enable the Journaling agent, issue the following command:

       Enable-TransportAgent -Identity “Journaling agent”



      
Open the Exchange Management Console on the Hub Transport Server.

      
Expand Organization Configuration, then click Hub Transport.

      
In the result pane, click the Journaling tab.

      
In the action pane, click New Journal Rule.

      
Enter a name for the journal rule.

      
For Send Journal reports to e-mail address, click Browse, then select the Journal external Recipient id

      
Under Scope, select scope of the journal rule.

If you want the rule to apply to a single recipient, for Journal Messages for Recipient, click Browse, then select the appropriate recipient.

If you want the rule to apply to multiple recipients, for Journal Messages for Recipient, click Browse, then select the appropriate distribution list.

      
Click New, then click Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TejAulakh
ID: 39322102
Hi Vijay and Tahir,
Thanks for the details i will try and post the update.
BR
Tej
0