Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problem AOL send email

Posted on 2013-06-28
17
Medium Priority
?
6,225 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
We have an email account aol and when sending an email it just won't do it.  However, we do receive via this account, but we can't send.

What should we look for?
1
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39284715
have you gone through this link ?

refer @mkrishnan post

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=342642
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39284743
Sorry about that entry… the email is an AOL account.  The problem is that in our Outlook 2010 we can’t send any emails but we can receive via this Outlook.  However, in the same PC if we send an email with Windows Mail using the same AOL account it sends it (PC is Windows 8).

We checked the setting in Windows Mail and Outlook and is as follows:

OUTLOOK 2010 SETTINGS
- Incoming = pop.aol.com, port 995
- outgoing = smtp.aol.com, 587
- in outgoing 'use encryption connection' set to 'None'

WINDOWS MAIL DEFAULT SETTINGS
- Incoming = imap.aol.com, 993
- outgoing = smtp.aol.com, 465
- server requires SSL is checked
- Outgoing server requires authentication is checked.
- Use the same username and password send receive is checked.

Please note that:

- We tried placing the only the ports in Outlook but didn't work.
- We tried placing just incoming/outgoing server, didn't work
- we tried placing both, didn't work

Hope we gave sufficient info for this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39284749
also disabled firewall (comodo) and anti-spam (spybot and bitdefender) but still problem.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286156
AOL Mail SMTP server address: smtp.aol.com
AOL Mail SMTP user name: Your AOL Mail screen name
AOL Mail SMTP Password: your Password
AOL Mail SMTP port: 587 (can also use 465)
AOL Mail SMTP TLS/SSL required: yes


Working:
outgoing = smtp.aol.com, 465 - server requires SSL is checked

Not Working
outgoing = smtp.aol.com, 587 - in outgoing 'use encryption connection' set to 'None'

see the differences
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39287314
sorry for the delay... will give it a try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39287317
Just changed it, but have a question:

Should we leave as is the option "Use the following type of encryption connection" to "None"?

See pic:
OLsetting
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39287326
No you need to set it to tls
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39290116
Ok will test
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39291535
Din't work.  We change the AOL Mail SMTP port from 587 to 465.


Message:
Send test e-mail message: The operation timed out waiting for a response from the sending (SMTP) server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39291539
Also returned to 587 and same error message:

Send test e-mail message: Outlook cannot connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291546
You've tried 465 and 587 each with tls enabled and get the same error message from the test ?

try changing the ssl settings to Auto
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39291565
When you say TLS enabled, do you mean the option setting of "Use the following type of encryption connection" set to "SLL"?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291699
as shown here
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39291711
Just took a look at it, but can't find where is TLS.  Please tell where are referring to? (next to what field is TLS)
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291770
where in my picture you see auto with a down arrow to the right click there and the box will open and show the 4 choices none/auto/tls/ssl
http://screencast.com/t/SycmlxVb
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39293621
Ok, now we understand, you mean the field "Use the following type of encryption connection".

To return to your answer your question in ID: 39291546,

You've tried 465 and 587 each with tls enabled and get the same error message from the test ?

try changing the ssl settings to Auto

The answer is No.

We will try this when we get to the site, both TLS and AUTO as recommended.

Again, thank you very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39306056
thanx
0