Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full access to resources without uac

Posted on 2013-06-28
13
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-31
Hi I wonder if only way is write app as service not to make UAC privileges prompt for elevation.

Are there other tricks ? ( there are some with scheduler but not sounds professional)
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyex
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39285045
A service is indeed the simplest way. However, you need admin privileges to install it. What resources exactly do you need to access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39285078
I need to have full control over services, this need max admin privileges.

Admin privileges is not a problem for installation time, later I don't need to get UAC prompts
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39285141
Well, then a service is indeed the way to go. Look e.g. here http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/499465/Simple-Windows-Service-in-Cplusplus ("Simple Windows Service in C++") for sample code that you can build your srevice upon. You'll find a more thorough article at http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1697/Beginner-s-introductory-guide-to-writing-installin ("Beginner's introductory guide to writing, installing, starting, stopping NT services")
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39285166
what about write service which will start exe program and inherit admin privileges from mother service ? ; ) not sure if it's possible?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 39285242
That's indeed possible. Any application launched from a service will inherit the privileges. The only limitation is that your program won't run on a visible desktop so GUI apps are out of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39285769
too bad that that will inherit also limitations other not only showing GUI

I found some trick
Has anyone tested it?
http://abramovi.blogspot.co.il/2012/12/how-can-windows-service-execute-gui.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39285792
That will work, however the process that is launched will have only the privileges that are represented by the impersonation token,.not the ones the service has.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39286158
What you want cannot really be done.. What you are trying to do is get around the UAC.. It is difficult for a reason.. If it was trivial then every malware manufacturer would be using it, which in turn would force Microsoft to close the few loop-holes that we have
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39286168
>> What you want cannot really be done..

Weird - why can I do that then programmatically, given that I am privileged enough to install a service?  I mean, takin gthat one step further and writing a kernel mode driver, I could even call user mode code back from a kernel context (OK, that's not clean and a different issue with signed drivers on x64, but...)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39286175
you'd still need UAC to install the service.. and any gui element would run in the context of the limited user.  Running the service as SYSTEM does give you almost unlimited control of the computer.  Usually any communication from a service brings up the secure desktop after notifying the user that the service is trying to communicate with the user.. and you are stuck with console mode pretty much.

Work within the system and things will be better.. don't try and defeat the built in security features.
 
If you want split your program into 2 executables.. the visual element and the service and then have the service do the things that the visual element can't.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39286180
>>you'd still need UAC to install the service.

No, you'd need to be admin, so where's the point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39319119
it can be done just install service which running target exe guys
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39319234
?
0