Solved

Windows 2003 x64 volume licensing media

Posted on 2013-06-28
24
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Microsoft no longer supports downloading this from the volume licensing center. Does anybody have a copy of the media they could send me?

I have QTY 2 license key's that I would like to use.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286209
You need to contact the service center
https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/Help/Contact.aspx

If MSFT doesn't make it available to download or offer to sell you a media kit, then you are screwed.  This is microsoft intellectual property, not public domain software.   Nobody can legally provide you a copy w/o Microsoft's written permission.  

It would be a violation of EE policy for somebody to provide you a copy or a link other than the ones that Microsoft provides.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39286326
With end of life products and Microsoft, this is a "rock and hard place" scenario :(

See the experience here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_28094493.html

You need to talk to MS about getting activation authorised but they make responsibility for media yours, "we put it up for download during it's life cycle, if you don't make adequate backups it's not our problem".

Difficult to see the cost to them of having a download archive in your VLC account but that's their business I guess.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39286579
I called Microsoft and they said if somebody had the media I could obtain it that way. So does anybody have a copy?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39286634
Do you know someone with a TechNet Subscription?  It's still available there.   You might contact a local MS Partner.  They have access to TechNet and should have the media.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286642
That would be a violation of intellectual property for a TechNet subscriber to do this.  The media can only be used by the subscriber for non-production systems, specifically for the subscriber's own use and testing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39286648
Actually it's their key's that make the subscription...this poster has his own key's...the CD/DVD is no good without a key.

We do this frequently with customers who do volume licensing even on new products as Microsoft doesn't always make the media available for download, even for new products.

We download from TechNet and then use the customer's key to do their install.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286656
It is still a violation of IP.  In fact, even using those keys in the first place on production machines are a violation.  It is EOL, and when it is offline, it is offline.  MSFT has the right to decide when they EOL software.

You are NOT allowed to make the media available to third parties, especially for the purpose the author wants them.  

Even if doing such a thing was legal, it is just a bad idea.  EOL means no more security, and anti virus patches.   Like spam & pfishing attacks? Well the systems that have been taken over and stream the bulk of them are systems running EOL operating systems that have been compromised.

Sorry about being a wet blanket on this, but I am biased towards software developers who create intellectual property, as I make my living from software I create and have no tolerance for IP theft.  Like it or not, this is theft of intellectual property to allow such a thing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/ms772427.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/product-licensing.aspx

Technet media is only for use with technet keys.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39286745
I completely disagree with you regarding TechNet media only being used with TechNet Keys.  It's a VERY common practice for partners to use TN media, trial media, etc to do an install for a customer while waiting for VL activation and the key's to become available.   So you install the software without a product key.   You don't activate.   Then when the key becomes available you go to the "Change Product Key" wizard and enter the valid product key.

When a product reaches EOL in Microsoft's terms, it simply means that the product is no longer supported.  As you indicated, no new security patches, etc.   It DOES NOT mean that your valid product keys expire.   You still have the rights to install and use the software.   There are still Line of Business apps that will only run on Server 2003.   So while it may not be optimal, it's use may still be very valid to a business.

TechNet KEYS are for use in Non-production environments, I agree.  No one  is suggesting that he should be provided with anyone else's TechNet or other Key.   He's already got a valid Volume License Key.

The media is NOTHING without a valid product key.  Its the valid product key and activation that assigns the rights to the user for the software, not the media.    

So dlethe and I have a very different opinion of how you might proceed.   You'll have to decide who to proceed.

I do think it a bit unrealistic to think that you'll get the media by posting a request for someone to send it to you via  a support forum like this one.    I would suggest again.  Contact a local MS partner in your area.  Even if you have pay them for an hour of their time, they should be able to provide you with the media you need.  As I've made clear, you're on your own to use your valid key and activate the software.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39286795
It's not theft we purchased the keys a long time ago. As long as its volume media it is the same and my key will work on any volume media copy.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39286797
I will contact a MS partner on Monday. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286819
Nevertheless, here is an exact quote from the Technet pre-2013 license agreement. (emphasis my own)

"INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS.
Single User License.  Only one user may install the software on your devices and use the software only to evaluate it,even if you obtained a server license . You may not use the software in a live operating environment, in a staging environment, or with data that has not been backed up. You may not use the evaluation software for software development or in an application development environment.

In this case the user HAS a server license, so it is clearly not allowed.
Source:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/jj215854.aspx

Now I recognize the possibility that MSFT has an exception to the rule posted somewhere, and I am wrong.  But unless you can cite a M$FT document online that allows you to circumvent the PUBLISHED rule here then you have to accept the fact that this is forbidden.

Please prove I am wrong. I hope I am, but this is how I have operated when I had the technet subscription.  I agree the author has a right to use, that has nothing to do with the issue.  The documentation proves the technet subscriber does NOT have the right to allow the media to be installed on another system with the end-users live key.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39286820
I also disagree with dlethe.  The media without the key is legal.  They want and expect people to pass it around.  It get's activated for trial period of 90 days (or 120 days, depending on which disc/version you got).  You can then enter your key or contact Microsoft to get a key.  You are legally allowed to run it for the trial.

Microsoft has already told rsaylor to get the media from somewhere else.  The EOL is for support and that seems to be all support including obtaining the media.  If you already have a key, you have already paid for a legal license.  The key is the most important part of the whole deal.  I used to use MSDN to download copies and enter the corporate site license.  As I was the one user, I had the right to install it on as many systems as necessary.  That is the single user limit, not the licensing/copy limit.  I didn't use the MSDN, non-production license keys.  It was quicker than finding the original disc.  When you get audited, you get audited on the license key, not the physical media.  You only need one disc for a site license.  I made sure everything was properly licensed.

@rsaylor
With that said, I won't provide a link (to avoid censure by this site), but you could just search for terms abandonware operating systems and find the image you need.  As long as you have a legal key you should be fine when it comes time for an audit.
P.S. Don't use torrents to download or you can be liable for making it available for upload.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286835
Then please find me a MSFT licensing agreement that contradicts the one I posted.  I welcome it.  But remember, I posted the licensing agreement link and source that supports what I claim.  The EOL aspect is a red herring, the convenience of doing this is a red herring. All that matters is the licensing agreement.   MSFT wants people to use the proper media and distributions.  That is their right. It is their property.

Find a licensing agreement that allows technet media to be installed on production 3rd party systems who already have a valid license and post the link an verbiage.

Is that too much to ask?   We're talking intellectual property law here.

They specifically mentioned, "... even if you obtained a server license" concerning Technet media for a reason, did they not?

Prove me  wrong ... please.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39286871
There is nothing in any link you posted that calls out the media separate from the license.  The license is tied to a product key, media is not.  The product key determines the acceptable use then
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286888
So INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS i quoted directly in #39286819 doesn't cover installation AND use rights?  What about the "... even if you obtained a server license" part?    The author clearly has a server license.  The author wants to do an installation.

How can the media be used without an installation??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286904
ChrisHanna_MVP:   This is also at the top of the agreement I cited above. It clearly mentions MEDIA separately, does it not??

"These license terms are an agreement between Microsoft Corporation (or based on where you live, one of its affiliates) and you. Please read them. They apply to the software that accompanies these license terms, which includes the media on which you received it, if any."

"SCOPE OF LICENSE. The software is licensed, not sold. This agreement only gives you some rights to use the software. Microsoft reserves all other rights. Unless applicable law gives you more rights despite this limitation, you may use the software only as expressly permitted in this agreement. In doing so, you must comply with any technical limitations in the software that only allow you to use it in certain ways."

That should cover your objection about no mention of the word media quite nicely, as well as claims that other uses are acceptable. This agreement also makes this clear.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39286921
From the link you provided.

Single User License.  Only one user may install the software on your devices and use the software only to evaluate it, even if you obtained a server license.

You need to read and parse the whole sentence and the context of the license.  That refers to the evaluation and installation of the technet licenses.  This only applies to the technet licenses that you obtain.  It restricts the use of the licenses to a single user not to the number of devices you manage.  I agree with CrisHanna_MVP that there is absolutely nothing tying the media to the restriction.  It only restricts the application of the technet licenses.

If you're a consultant, you can install technet licenses on multiple systems that you legally manage.  You can apply the technet licenses to evaluate the system.  To run a production server, you need a production license, which rsaylor says he has.  That's completely different.  As long as I don't give him my technet keys, he can use the media with the 90 or 120 day evaluation.  He only needs the technet keys for evaluations or tests that last much longer.  I don't have to provide those keys during the install.  If I have a subscription to technet, and rsaylor hires me, I can install a test copy to evaluate the software.  When rsaylor decides to purchase a license, he only needs to change the license key, not completely reinstall the working evaluation system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39286927
Serialband - I understand where you are coming from.

Now please tell me how somebody can legally use this media with their own server license when the agreement clearly states:

"Only one user may install the software on your devices and use the software only to evaluate it, even if you obtained a server license."

You would have a case for yourself if using a non-technet key wasn't specifically addressed above.  Also it says that the subscriber has to be the one to do the installation, and the installation can ONLY be done on his/her hardware.  

Will the installation be done on the subscriber's hardware?   No.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39286956
This should not be a piss match ok. I will simply contact a MS reseller and if we can't get 2003 I will get a quote and present it to my boss.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39286971
The context of the license is important.  You can insert a key into the media, but prior to that, all standard Microsoft media include an evaluation license.  The license is tied to the keys or lack thereof.

In this case, the license you pointed to refers to technet license keys and the media that you embed the keys to.  You can embed keys to speed up installs.  The technet license can only refer to the technet keys.  You can install an evaluation copy for 90 days or 120 days before you need a key.  That's a separate evaluation license.  The keys are tied to the licenses.  The media are not.  The license only applies to the media in the event that the key has been embedded on the media for ease of installation.  That copy with the embedded key would be restricted to the one user.  This does not restrict the evaluation license that exists on the standard Microsoft install disc.

You've overly restricted yourself unnecessarily.  License restrictions must be properly enumerated and the context of the license is important.  You can make legal copies of your media.  Depending on your country, you may be able to legally download a copy from the internet as your backup copy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39287050
To rsaylor
An ms reseller won't be able to help you because the media is no longer in distribution for sale so they can't get it (and Microsoft won't permit it to be sold)

Again, I'd suggest working with a Microsoft Partner in your area who should be able to access the media because of their partner status.   I can't guarantee they will do it for free.
0