Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find a missing index on a table

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
During compacting a database, I got and error message stating that an index is missing.  How do I find that missing index?  This is not a database I created, I am totally new to this database.

Thanks,

K
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39284991
I am only guessing here.  I have never seen this message in an Access app and I can't imagine how it could arise with an Access table.

So are you linking to any non-Access data sources? That would be my suspicion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39285016
yes this is a mix medium database - ODBC, SQL pass thrus, etc.

K
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39285049
I don't really know how to sort this out but my first attempt would be to use the Linked Table Manager and force a re-linkage of all external tables.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285374
From my one experience with this error here, ...the missing "Index" Access complains about in the error messages may have nothing to do with an actual "Index" on a field in a table you created.

The Index it is referring to may be an Index on a system table or some other aspect of the database file.

This is typically the result of some type of corruption.

*Make a backup" of the database file first*

Then try these basic fixes:
1. Open your VBA editor and compile your code (Debug-->Compile)
2. Create a new database file and import all of the objects from the questionable file into it.
Now try running the compact repair utility

OR...
3. Decompile the database (http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Performance/Decompile.asp)
Then try running the compact/repair utility

Hope this helps...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39317922
thanks
0