Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a backup/redundancy solution for 2 worksations

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I have 2 PC's that run critical applications. I am looking for a solution that will allow me to mirror the applications and data from one to the other and automatically fail over to an individual PC if one goes offline.

What sort of 3rd party software is out there than can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nate0187
ID: 39285610
Checkout clonezilla here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 39285704
Clonezilla is a software you need to boot to in order to clone. Im looking for something more like neverfail http://www.neverfailgroup.com/
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286152
What you are asking is something that stand-alone pc's are not designed for.
About the best solution is to have the data stored and used by the application somewhere else and have that data replicated to anther device.  Even with servers automatic fail-over is a non-trivial solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39286499
you can use Acronis to do that and define scheduled tasks
You can have both options of data backup and image backup
Fail over would be a manual process but it comes with an add-on called universal restore
which helps you restoring image of one machine to any other machine available with entirely different hardware specs
0