?
Solved

Login script not working

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
We have a logon script setup to map users to network drives etc. Recently I added another server and moved one of the shared folders to the new server. I had thought going into the login script and changine the net use command to the new server for that folder would just work but of course it does not. Whats even stranger I created 2 new user accounts for new suers and when I login as them I get the old unedited version to run mapping the drive to the old server. What am I doing wrong  from the PC's if I go %logonserver%\netlogon and manually run the login script it runs to the correct folders but its not applying when enyone logs in.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285887
Have you tried running gpupdate / force on the client machines?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39287876
Assuming that there is no permission issue on the folder share for user try applying below policy and check how does it work.From the client computer also try to access the user share(UNC path) to ensure that there is no permission issue

Try to enable the policy setting "Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" to disable the Fast Logon Optimization feature then check whether it will happen again.

Alternately you can apply map drive with group policy preference.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770902.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39298033
If you log into a workstation as the new user, are you able to run the script manually?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39298036
DO you have multiple AD sites? Are user logging in from a remote location
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39333932
No one site in one building.

If I run it manually it does seem to work
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39334348
IN GPMC run the RSOP againt one of your Windows XP workstations and affected users.

Have you checked your workstation to make sure a local GP ilogin script is not in place????
0