Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining two windows AD domains

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
How do I joing a server to two different domains? I've seen servers with more than one domain in it's drop down at the login screen but can you join two different domains or is it a forest trust that has to be setup?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39284970
A workstation/server can be joined to any one domain only.

If domains have any trust then users from multiple domain can be logged in & services of server can be shared in any domain in a forest if that product allows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 39285699
you can't join the computer to more than one domain. the domain you saw are the other domains in your forest. ( root domain and its child domains)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39287878
You are correct you cannot join single machine to multiple domain.The multiple domain is available on client computer at logon when forest trust,child domain  & tree domain is configured in the forest.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 39288134
do you know of a good set of step by step instructions for configuring that? If I had a sql server that was setup this way could resources from both domains be able to connect to it?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288200
If you have two different forest then you can refer below link how to create trust and access resources.

Checklist: Creating a forest trust
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756852%28WS.10%29.aspx 

Creating Forest Trusts
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776940%28WS.10%29.aspx

Accessing resources across forests
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772808(v=ws.10).aspx
0