Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Replication

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I go to the old server and select the folder and add the new server to replicate the folder. This is working fine. The problem and I guess it really isn't, but when you have multiple folders within a folder, those folders will not replicate. Looks like each one has to be done individually. Is there a better and easier way to do this. As an example, I have a folder that has around 20 folders in it. I have to go through each one and add the new server so that it will replicate. I am wishing that there was an easier way to do this or am I going about this the wrong way. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AD_Tech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39284977
check this will help you from technet.microsoft.com

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970(v=exchg.80).aspx

This will move the public folder to new server.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284998
Use powershell commands

http://www.msdigest.net/2010/10/set-additional-servers-as-public-folder-replicas/

After adding new server, leave server for sometime alone and let it replicate the data. It can take time to completely replicate.

If you have issue use this guide
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/01/17/417611.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AD_Tech
ID: 39285019
Thanks for the quick reply. I do not know if I want to actually move the public folders at this time to the new server. That is why replications sounds good. The problem with replication is that it looks like each folder has to be touched to add the new server to it. I do not understand why if you select a folder that everything within that folder does not replicate.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39285032
For that you can enable the advance logging, that will tell you the root cause and you can troubleshoot accordingly. You can also restart or dismount and mount back for source and destination DB's after adding the replicas, and normally it fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285036
0