Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - VBScript - Trying to log off user with warning / delay

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have the following piece of code that forcefully logs a user off of a terminal server right away:

Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.run "shutdown.exe -L -F"

Open in new window


That works perfectly. I'm trying to introduce the -T variable to it so that it logs off with a warning, but when I do the command doesn't run.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:street9009
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39286286
for my pc (win8), the switches to shutdown are / prefixed.

but also the help notes that using /t implies /f so
shutdown /l /t 045

Open in new window

  should be the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 39290526
Somehow this shutdown.exe that's being called in VBScript is different than the traditional command line version. I notice that the -F is being called with a - and not a / for starters. And when I add /t or -T or -t, it doesn't run. I don't know how or why it's different, but something is.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39294430
What OS and edition? Windows 2008 R2 for instance?

From what I've read, you cannot use the /l parameter and the /t parameter together.

I tried it myself on a Windows 2008 terminal server, same issue as you.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/shutdown-command.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 39296736
Correct, Server 2008 R2. I'm trying to force a polite log-off with at least a little warning.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39296910
Put this code in front of your own log off script:

A box will pop up telling the user that they'll be logged out in 5 seconds (TIMEOUT value).
If they wait 5 seconds, the box will disappear and they'll be logged out.  If they click the OK button before 5 seconds they'll be logged out.

Const TIMEOUT = 5
Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Popup "Logging off in 5 seconds", TIMEOUT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:street9009
ID: 39297997
Worked like a champ. Thank you!
0