Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software ETL question

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hello Experts,

Which of these three different software’s extract, transfer and load data (Terabyte data) the quickest?  This data resides in Oracle.
      
1      ESSBASE  - Hyperion
2      Informatica
3      SQL - TOAD

Currently, using MS Access queries have proven very sluggish and slow, and we are wondering if SQL in Toad might be a potential solution.

What are your thoughts regarding whether or not ESSBASE, Informatica or creating Hyperion cubes would be an option of being faster with ETL?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CFMI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285139
I'd choose like this

1) informatica
2) ESSBASE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CFMI
ID: 39285431
My last two questions, can you explain why and does Informatica load data into SQL Server for Users to extract or does it stay within itself?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285474
Informatica, and other ETL tools such as IBM DataStage and Microsoft SSIS, are the tools to transfer data from a source to a destination.  

They are not data containers within themselves that store data.

>(Terabyte data)
>MS Access queries have proven very sluggish and slow
The file size limitation of an Access database is 2 Gb's, so if we're talking Teradata than that is well beyond Access' capabilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CFMI
ID: 39285513
Thank you!
0