Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 locked folder/files

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
We used ADSI edit to delete an old Exchange 2010 database, but may have forgotten to dismount first. Stupid yes, but here we are. Anyway, while the reference to the database has successfully been purged (that is, it no longer shows up under organization configuration->mailbox) it cannot be deleted from the drive itself. It seems it's currently locked by 'store.exe'. Is there any way to unlock the file for deletion without having to stop store.exe or the the governing information store service? We've tried an elevated command prompt delete, unlocker, and lock hunter with no success. This empty db is taking up a considerable amount of storage space and we would like to take it down without necessarily planning a maintenance window; if possible. Any ideas, or must we stop down the information store service(s) to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbresit
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 800 total points
ID: 39285149
Without stopping store.exe its not possible.

you can do one thing here. Create bat file which stop the store.exe (service) and then delete the database.
Why I'm saying this ???
It will save downtime.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 600 total points
ID: 39285183
Restart the server during non production hours and then clean it.
0