Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excahange 2010 Transaction logs growing with circular logging enabled

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hi All-

Has anybody seen this before? Circular logging is enabled but T logs keep growing and filling up the disk.

Yes, the DB and been dismounted and mounted again!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39285178
You need to dismount and mount the db or restart IS service to take this effect.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286653
there is no need to restart the IS or dismount/mount, circular loggin will take effect after 1 to 2 hours without any intervention.

Common reason for what you are seeing is that you have a DAG and the log files are not able to be copied to all nodes. in that case, circular logging or not, logs won't be deleted
0