Solved

Windows 7 - Shutdown from command prompt

Posted on 2013-06-28
8
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I have a simple command file that performs a Windows shutdown with a message & timeout that works as intended when the command file is executed manually, but if I use the group policy editor -> shutdown script and reference my cmd file, and I do a Start->Shutdown, I don't see the message in my cmd file being displayed?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks

shutdown /r /t 5 /c "Shutting Down"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39285177
See the remark on the given link:

If you specify major and minor reason codes, you must first define these reason codes on each computer where you plan to use the reasons. If the reason codes are not defined on the target computer, Shutdown Event Tracker cannot log the correct reason text.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732503(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 39285204
Ok, so I followed the example on the link above (shutdown /r /t 60 /c "Reconfiguring myapp.exe" /f /d p:4:1) and when called from the group policy shutdown script, it still does not display the message....

Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39285240
I did the same thing in my machine and I'm getting this msg msg

i use simple bat file. which i run from command prompt.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 39285265
I can get it to execute as intended if I run it manually from a batch file or a cmd file, that is not the issue.  If I use group policy editor and use the shutdown script option, and set the location of the script to my script (C:\shutdowntest.cmd) and refresh my group policy, then I manually go to start menu -> shutdown, I am not getting the "message" to pop-up before shutting down.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39285351
Are you an administrator of that machine (check permissions once again)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39285354
I think you need a scribt that just displays a message as the system would already be shutting down when you use the shutdown option, therefore re-excecuting the shutdown command is probably where the issue is. You need to just display a message really if I understand properly what your trying to acomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 39285517
I thought about that too, trying to do a shutdown manually as well as the shutdown script calling shutdown could be screwing me up.....and Yes, i'm basically looking to display a message as the system is shutting down....Any hints?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 39286849
Use
  msg * /time:5 "Shutting Down"

Open in new window

instead. That will display a message box for 5 seconds, while the shutdown progresses.
0