Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Initializing an external 3.0 tb USB hard drive fails

Posted on 2013-06-28
18
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I have a Seagate 3 tb external drive plugged into a usb 3 disk caddy I'm trying to initialize. in Disc Management that fails. Device Manager confirms the driver is the latest and the drive is working correctly.

In Disc Management, after attempting to initialize, I get the error message "The System Cannot Find the Specified File".

The drive is fairly new and I'm pretty sure worked at one time but when I tried using it today - no luck.

I'm running Windows 7

Ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39285239
Have you tried taking USB out of the equation and connecting it as a 2nd internal drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nate0187
ID: 39285258
I think the issue is with your caddy, it may not support a 3 TB drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39285267
Try to uninstall the drivers from device manager and let it reinstall xD
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39285271
What format is the drive?  GPT?
NTFS strikes out about 2.2TB, check here for more info:
http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/218619en
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eexchangetech
eexchangetech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285468
Try this

goto disk management console  and note down the disk number e.g. DISK "0" is OS and if your USB is a second disk then it should be "1"

start elevated cmd prompt

diskpart
select disk 1
clean
create partition primary
assign
format fs=ntfs label=usb quick

If this works for you, an mbr disk would be created with max 2TB space.

To create a single 3TB volume, execute these commands again

diskpart
select disk 1
clean
convert gpt  ***** this one is an additional command*****
create partition primary
assign
format fs=ntfs label=usb quick
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39286652
Let me answer the comments posted so far.

I know it's not the caddy because I have several discs and they all work with USB3 except this one. That being said, I tried it with a USB2 port - same result.

Taking the caddy out of the loop not possible for me as I'm on a laptop and this drive is to big (physically).

I tried both formats (GPT and NTFS). Both fail, producing the error message previously described.

The last comment I've not yet tried but will today and post the result.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39286682
It can still be the caddy. USB devices are often short on power, particularly if they don't have an additional power supply attached to the mains. Your 3TB drive could be drawing more power than your other disks and so you are only noticing it with that particular one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39286692
The caddy I'm using (pluggable) has it's own power supply so I wouldn't think it would be an "insufficient power" issue. Wouldn't you agree?

Insofar as the cmd prompt suggestion, the commands in the beginning work fine. When I get to the line "Create partition primary", I get the same error message described earlier.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39286704
It's still possible that the powersupply of the caddy is too low powered. Those are very often very cheap supplies which don't have a very high wattage, and they also have a big tolerance, so you don't necessarily get what it tells you it delivers on the label.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39286783
"It's still possible that the power supply of the caddy is too low powered". So what do you suggest? I don't have a desk top computer, just a laptop so the drive won't fit
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39286789
Find someone who does have a desktop PC. If the disk works properly on that desktop PC, first still scan it by using it's manufacturer's diagnostic, and if that is fine, try using it again with another caddy.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39286964
can you test other drives on this caddy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39287207
Yes. I have 9 drives total (I'm a big movie buff). They all work in this caddie (same mfg and size as this one) except for this one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39287781
ok - are there amongst the 9 other 3 TB drives? that would show if the drive or caddy is the problem
if you don't have others - post the caddy model
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39288132
Only 1 is a 1 TB drive, the rest are 3 TB
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39288271
and- what model is the caddy?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292385
Man, your drive is faulty. If it is still on warranty then replace it. Drives fail often.
You can also get another caddy or SATA-to-USB device and check it with this in case the caddy could be the culprit. But imho the drive itself is not ok.
It would be easier when you have a PC to connect it. But with laptop you are very limited on your choices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39314031
With these suggestions I think I've exhausted all attempts to determine if the drive is at fault or not and come to the conclusion (sadly), it must be.

Thanks everyone for the help. Please understand it was difficult for me on this question to determine who is the most deserving of the points.
0