[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Excel Ignoring Formulas

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Attached is the Excel document that I need help with. I would like the sum of all numbers in columns I, J, K, and L to be displayed in the cells that I have labeled for their totals. I need each column to add from row 2 through row 1500 (ex. Cell N2 would contain the function =SUMI2:I1500). When I try to use that function it gives me an error. I believe it is because it's trying to add the formulas that I have entered in the boxes that do not contain numbers. However, I need it to add all the way through row 1500 because more orders will be added to this sheet. Does anyone know a way to add the numbers in row 2 through 15 for columns I, J, K and L while ignoring the formulas that I have entered in those columns?
4-MoCast-Qs.xls
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39285314
The issue is not with the formula in N2 (=SUM(I2:I1500). The issue is with the formulas in rows I through L.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285319
Hi submarinerssbn731,

Use this Formula for Cell N2
=SUM(IF(ISNUMBER(I2:I1500),I2:I1500))

Open in new window


Step 1 Copy past in Cell N2 it will appear like #NUM! don't worry.

Step 2 Click on Formula Bar which is located at upper part of excel next to sign fx

then press all this key together
"ctrl+shift+Enter"

Open in new window

you wil get your result.

Step 3 Copy past to next cells.


Thanks
4-MoCast-Qs.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39285342
Thank you very much itjockey! =D Worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39285663
thnks.... :)
0