Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware server

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
I have vmware workstation already.
I have to install vmware server.
While installing it is said to uninstall vmware workstation.
I have servers about 5 servers and oracle database in linux in the vmware workstation.

I want to know can we bring these servers in vmware server
before we uninstall.
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39285376
No issue, just shutdown the servers running on workstation and export them from the location it was running.

Uninstall the workstation and install the server.

Now import the servers in vmware server and start them.

See the below link for the export options in workstation:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012258
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39285390
VMware Server is ancient and not supported anymore since about 3 or more years. Why are you trying to replace VMware Workstation with something as old as VMware Server? Stay with Workstation and don't downgrade to server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39285451
100% agree with rindi. If you were to go to anything you should look at esxi Free. This would need to be installed on a bare metal machine and it a little bit more picky about the hardware it is installed on.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286267
VMware Server is old outdated, distcontinued and no longer supported - you would be better sticking with VMware Workstation it's more up to date! There is no benefit of moving to VMware Server.

You will need to convert all the servers from workstation to ESXi using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1.

You will need to find another computer to install ESXi onto, as it requires to be installed on bare metal.

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

see my other articles

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39324246
yes
0