Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Future of Windows Technicians

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi

We saw a new presentation from Microsoft that shocks us. They presented us new Server solutions on the cloud. Technician’s and travel expenses were cut with red crosses and told that they will not be needed anymore in the future.
Most of the Technician’s told “cool…great”, but some of us realized that this will cost our jobs some day. I saw this with Office 365 that Microsoft is offering this licences cheaper than Office 2010 or 2013 to get our customers.

So in which direction should we specialize for the future? Any post is appreciated. Did you also think about this problem?

Thank you for your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 668 total points
ID: 39285599
Cloud :)
Focus on the new stuff in server 2012 (and R2), especially Hyper-V, Direct Access, Work Folders, etc etc etc. Lots of really "cool stuff" there that will define the future
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39285950
Travel Expenses are cut.. Great.. I prefer telecommuting to traveling. No more worries about not having something on my laptop and getting my laptop to integrate onto their network. The downside is that I have to remain current with all of the new offerings.  Customers still want hand-holding but I don't have to actually go on-site.. The more grunt work that a junior tech can handle the more time that the senior tech's can use to further their education and work on the difficult problems.

For instance, I could not use MDT to setup 100 machines and go from machine to machine and hit next, next, insert the relevant information, next, next and then go to the next machine, or simply pxe boot the machines and then do something else..

Yes I've just cut out a lot of billable hours for doing monkey work.  It is less error-prone, and the results are consistent. If that was the extent of my knowledge then I'd be quickly looking for another source of income.  Times change you have to learn to adapt and overcome.  If you are a consultant then don't learn the new technologies but you will lose the customer(s) at contract renewal time.. Or your bids on a project will never be accepted.

At one time a major source of income was replacing command.com on machines that the user had looked at in their word processor and then saved on exit. Sometimes it wasn't  until the next day that their machine wouldn't boot. I haven't been called to do that in a dog's age.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 39286723
Techs will have to  learn technologies like vmware, vsphere, windows server, linux etc.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39291141
Thanks again!
0