Solved

Dead Audio Card?

Posted on 2013-06-28
10
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I am a tech at a computer company and I would like some verification or at least a recommendation on an audio issue. A customer brought in an hp mini that the audio is not working on. It is at least two years old so naturally I checked the drivers to make sure the latest was installed from the website but sometimes the manufacturers  driver does not interact well with some programs or a program will take control of the audio device. To check myself I installed a default windows audio driver and still there was no sound. Occasionally when the headphones are plugged in there will be a pop or static or something that makes me wonder if I missed something but it appears to be dead. I looked in device manager as well and the driver is installed correctly with no issues, I stopped all services that could be monopolizing the audio device as well as checking the audio panel to make sure audio was coming through and the bar was showing activity which it is.

Any ideas on how to be certain that the audio device is dead or double check myself and find a way to get it working.
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nate0187
Comment Utility
what is the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
Comment Utility
windows 7 starter 32 bit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nate0187
Comment Utility
You did go to the task bar, and find the volume control and check that it has not been muted or any of the sliders have been turned down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
Comment Utility
For all intents and purposes the audio appears to work. In the taskbar it is not muted and the bar moves in tandem with the audio being played.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Tried booting with a Live LInux CD such as Ubuntu https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCD and see if the problem still occurs?

If it does then the problem is probably hardware.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nate0187
Comment Utility
I agree with dbrunton, that would be your next step
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
Comment Utility
Thank you for the link, I will go ahead and try that and let you know if it worked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
Comment Utility
I used the Ubuntu live cd and opened up rhythmbox and started the radio on it. Once again it shows that audio is playing but no sound.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well it could be something like a bad connection internally such as a faulty earphone jack or faulty connection to motherboard.

Seems like both OSes are identifying it but nothing coming out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
Comment Utility
Thank you for the advice. I agree and think it is safe to say it is a hardware issue. I appreciate all the comments!
0