Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Excel

Posted on 2013-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I want to display a number such as 0.0000004 as 400 in the cell, but maintain the value of the number.
0
Comment
Question by:nikitav8
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285580
You can do this but it's tricky. Use a custom number format. Enter the format as follows:

0,<CTRL+J>%%%%%%

Actually press CTRL+J versus entering the text "<CTRL+J>".

Format the cell with word wrap.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 39285592
You can format the cell with the custom value of:  #,<Ctrl-J>%%%%%%

Zorvek has it right, and sooner than mine, so please award him all the pointer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arildj78
ID: 39285932
WHY does this work? It seems like the most random command ever! What's the effect of Ctrl-J and what's up with WordWrap?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39285938
Each comma divides the number by 1,000. Each percent sign multiplies the number by 100. The commas are hidden but the percent signs are displayed. By entering CTRL+J a line feed is placed in the formatted string. Setting the cell to word wrap puts the percent signs on a second line that is not displayed unless the row is expanded.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arildj78
ID: 39285948
That is a sweet solution to something MS haven't bothered offering us :)
However, to be able to replicate your result with a Norwegian locale I had to replace the comma with a space.
0