Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vfp9 grid shows to many lines

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
Hi Experts
i have a table that got 35 records, when I display them in a grid grid shows more lines even after the last record. How can just show same number of lines in a grid as records of a table.
After the last record I do not want to show more lines.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 39285606
Make the grid smaller or make the RowHeight bigger. You can also disable the scrollbars and make the grid ReadOnly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 39286336
Grids always scroll up to the point the last record is at the top line in the grid, there is no way to stop that.

If you set all columns sparse=.f. and set the grid.backcolor to a light grey you can visualize this part is empty. But that may introduce other problems, when you want sparse usage of a control just in the active record.

You could start trying automatic back scrolling, but forget about it, you rather should live with that grid behaviour or use another (activex) grid, if you can't live with that. But you'd always lose the ability to simply bind a DBF/view/cursor and need code to populate alernative grids.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286493
@b001: If this is the last problem in your VFP application than you have my deep respect.

My favorite solution from Olaf's answer is "you rather should live with that grid behaviour".

To change this VFP grid feature is almost impossible. In addition to Olaf's answers you may try some more crazy solutions, e.g.

1) Ask Microsoft for a paid hotfix
2) Ask China programmers to make this change for you. They released several unofficial hotfixes already. See http://www.baiyujia.com/vfpcompiler/en/default.asp for more details.
0