Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Baracuda Spam Firewall 200 - Deffered - Recipient Verification Unavailable *delay emails*

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hello All,

Scenario : Recently one user in the office has encountered email delays from 3 differnet domains.. Its not a constant issue, but one domain in particular occurred twice in a week.  The email header shows that the sender sent him the email at 12pm, but he didnt receive it until 530pm.

1. We checked Outlooks/Windows time settings and all is OK
2. I verified this only happened on a couple emails and not all the emails coming from the same sender, that same day.
3. I checked Exchange transport log, and verified the time received is accurate to the time user sees it in his outlook
4. I checked Baracuda logs and time received from Baracua shows the same time exchange recieved and users outlook received. (530pm)

** What I did notice from the Baracuda log though, that same day there were many logs of "DEFFERED" - " RECIPIENT VERIFICATION UNAVAILBLE", but none were the same time SENDERs sent time (12pm) **

Question :  What exactly does this error mean in Baracuda logs, and could that somehow relate to the delayed emails?

Only two emails that were delayed that day, both came up in Baracuda with the same error message..
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286330
DEFFERED - RECIPIENT VERIFICATION UNAVAILBLE means an email being sent from your system was not accepted.  It usually occurs when the receiving system is busy.

When is the last time you rebooted the Barracuda?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39287599
Is your Barracuda to check e-mail address validity with your domain through LDAP?  If so, check the health of the LDAP server, it may need rebooting or other attention.
0