Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Non-Existant Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
I need some help cleaning up my Exchange 2003 infrastructure.  Our Windows Server 2003 domain consists of 1 DC, 1 member server that is also the one and only Exchange server on the network, and a handful of workstations.  This issue that I am having is that System manager on the Exchange Server shows that there are two Exchange servers.  One of them is the Exchange Server that exists now and the other is one that existed sometime in the past and may have just been disconnected from the network and it has never returned.  Right now the performance of the existing Exchange system is OK.  Everybody can get their email.  The calendars and shared contacts work.  But I would like to get things cleaned up.  When the other Exchange server was removed, isn’t there a procedure that you should follow to gracefully remove it, similar to the procedure that you use to gracefully remove a DC?  I don’t think that was done.  Is there a special method I should use to remove the non-existent Exchange server from System Manager?  Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:sswmoore
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 1500 total points
ID: 39285688
You can remove the server from Adsiedit.msc...>

Exchange 2003 Configuration....>Services...>Microsoft Exchange...>ORG...>Administrative Group...>First Administrative Group...>Server (Delete the server which doesnot exist)

Exchange 2007 Configuration....>Services...>Microsoft Exchange...>ORG...>Administrative Group...>Exchange Administrative Group...>Server (Delete the server which doesnot exist)


Check the below link :

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/2e3851a8-e4aa-4282-bb94-69a00c1e2e36/how-to-remove-nonexisting-exchange-server-from-active-directory
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39291256
Before you go to adsiedit, just try right clicking on the server and choosing Delete. It will take a while for the option to come up so you can select it.

Simon.
0