Solved

Crystal report design

Posted on 2013-06-28
10
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hello All,
I have a requirement.Please find attached the labels that has to be done using the crystal report.
The design file produces the label1.How can I change the design to look like to produce label2 as well as label1.
When printing the report it has to print label2 and lable1 in one report in the same order as label2 first then lable 1.
Lable 2 is the same data as label1 except that only the drugnames are provided.
Please help as its very critical.
Thanks
Label1.gif
Label2.gif
design.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39285639
Is Crystal printing the label 1 now?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39285659
yes its printing the label 1
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 39286118
You can create a duplicate section  then create a label that matches the existing with the new information in th enew section

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39290223
Can you please elbaorate.You mean I have to create a duplicate details section?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39290335
Not duplicate by content but a second detail section that has the new label in it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39290404
Iam sorry I think i did not convey it correctly.But just to confirm.
The client needs a single report with
summarized drugnames for a patient with just the rxno and drugname along with the patient name
then we need a section which displays the details for the drugs as in label2.Both should be in the same report.


As in my design file design.gif attached.
there is a group and its detail section a,b and this prints the drug details for each group.
Now how to modify the design so that when I print for a group,it prints the drug details as well print another section which just has the drugnames for that patient:
like
rono1     drugname1
rono2      drugname2
rono3      drugname3

Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 200 total points
ID: 39296421
It would probably be best if you could post what you want the final output of the report to look like - Both the original label and the new information, not each one separately.

 Simplest case, you have a "label" for each detail record that prints a set of fields, and you want to add a second set of fields below that, which is also printed for each detail record.  You can just add one or more detail sections below the existing ones and put the desired fields in those sections.  That's what mlmcc was suggesting.  But if it were that simple, you probably wouldn't be asking for help, so I suspect that the situation may be more complex than that (which is why I asked for some example output above).


 Also, just to make sure:
 When you create a report in CR, you can specify that it is a "Mail Label" report, and CR formats the report a specific way.  This is not a Mail Label report, is it?  I've never really used them, but your design screenshot looked like just a regular report.  I ask, because I think that Mail Label reports are a lot less flexible than regular reports.  If this is a Mail Label report, that may limit your options.

 James
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39296808
before posting any more images of this sort I suggest hiding the names

one other question I would pose is what is the media you are printing to?
(size/shape etc.) this would limit you choices also I think.

(e.g. continuous roll 'sticky labels' are different to A4/Letter precut label sheets)

just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39307411
sorry the clinet wanted the labels as 2 separate reports which saved me all the headaches. but I would assign 300 points to mlmcc
0