Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"MULTIBOOT" - Using 3 Bootable Partitions on MAC OS/X (Instead of Bootcamp's 2 Partitions)

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I want to "Add a Partition" to my MAC OS/X 8.3 to be able to boot/install/run Linux (CENTOS 5.9), in addition to what I have right now - OSX with Bootcamp/Windows on a 1TB HardDrive
Does anyone havbe any suggestions on either using Apple, Bootcamp, or other 3rd PArty Software so that I can run  3 Bootable Partitions (OSX & Bootcamp/Windows/Linux) ?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285926
You need to use a 3rd party Application. Windows and Linux doesn't work well together, so you need to change some things. Below is a link that helped me to do this with Ubuntu. But the steps are the same for every 3rd operating System.
http://lifehacker.com/5531037/how-to-triple+boot-your-mac-with-windows-and-linux-no-boot-camp-required
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290125
This might help.

Triple boot (OS X+Windows+Linux) without rEFIt/rEFInd
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1581495

or you can use rEFIt
http://refit.sourceforge.net/

Thanks
JC
0