Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what could be causing this? - Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
When i goto my companies intranet sharepoint site. I always get
error i get when i first go to intranet site
i can hit refresh and the page loads just fine but the inital start causes this error.  I can close the browser and open it back up and it will work fine. Doesn't happen all the time but happens more frequent than I would like.

Running windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nate0187
ID: 39285647
That is a loaded question. Are you set to a static DNS server or servers? Anti-virus, malware, NIC could be going out... Try a different browser like firefox.

You could ship me the computer and I could fix it for you ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thelug earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285667
Uncheck, apply, and recheck automatically detect settings under LAN settings in internet options/Connections tab..

Also, yoiu can try resetting the browser and clearing the temporary files and cookies.

Do you have the same behavior using another browser on the same machine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39285686
thats the issue. I took and unchecked it and it works fine now. usualy does it constantly after a reboot or whatever. Thanks!
0