Solved

Citrix XenAPP 6.5 client drive mapping is not working

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
8,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
We are in the process of implementing a new Citrix environment we are using Citrix XenaPP 6.5 and are publishing a full desktop to our users.  In our old environment presentation server 4.5 when users connect they are prompted if they would like to give access to their local computer. if they say yes then they are able to access there local c: drive from the citrix session with a mapped drive letter.
My question is where  do I check to see why in my new environment I am not seeing any of my local drives.
I only really need to see the C: drive ( occassionally users will save a document on there local c: drive for offline viewing )

Where do I start ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You have to enable policy to map the local drives for troubleshooting you can check  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX238200
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Access to drives may be disabled in a few places:
- In Citrix Receiver.  Open the Connection Center and look on the right side.
- In Citrix policies.  Look to see if lock down of any or all drives is enabled.
- In Remote Desktop (local machine).  Locking down drives through RDP carries through to ICA.
- In Local Server policy.  See if a local policy is applied here to Remote Desktop GPOs.
- AD GPOs.  Check both the Remote Desktop GPOs, as well as if the icaclient.adm is applied as an admin template.
- User Device.  The icaclient.adm may be applied as a local policy on the local device.

Frustrating, I know, but locking down the drive in any one of these places can cause the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
Comment Utility
In response to both of your answers :
SEKARC4U :
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127614 which was a link that I got to from SEKARC4U post - the middle bullet says "the user needs to modify would be the policy to allow redirection for network drives on the client’s workstation " HOW do I do that ?

JOHARDER:

- Connection Center is set to Ask Permission for everything.

- In Citrix policies.  Look to see if lock down of any or all drives is enabled.
 ( I'm not sure where to find this policy )

- In Remote Desktop (local machine).  Locking down drives through RDP carries through to ICA. ( again not sure where to set this ( I went to MSTSC and made sure the C: drive was redirected and when I connect to a file server I am seeing the redirected drive )

- In Local Server policy.  See if a local policy is applied here to Remote Desktop GPOs.
( How can I check this setting ?)
- AD GPOs.  Check both the Remote Desktop GPOs, as well as if the icaclient.adm is applied as an admin template. ( I know the icaclient.adm is applied and there is a group policy applied to the citrix servers but I do not know what setting I need to check to make sure I am not blocking the redirected drives.
- User Device.  The icaclient.adm may be applied as a local policy on the local device. ( Not sure I follow , redirected drives should also work from outside the office where I know icaclient.adm is not effecting my home PC )

Any additional insight would be great
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
Comment Utility
I'm going to open a ticket with Citrix and see if they can assist,  I'll try to add the Citrix answer once I open the ticket and work on this with support.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
Comment Utility
Ekusk, do post what you find out through citrix.  I somehow have lost some drive mapping in a w2k3 xenapp5.0 farm and w2k8 xenapp 6.5, but not in my original ps 4.0 farm.  Drives do not map when starting apps from a web browser using a citrix client.  They do map when using java from a web browser or using citrix pna.  The fact that they map in one instance and not another rules out any normal policies or settings that i am currently aware of.
0