Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Previous Formula Check

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I'm trying to use the previous function to check to see if I have duplicate departments in my detail.

my formula is : if dept = previous(dept) then 1 else 0

I though that by using the previous formula, I would get whats listed in the expect result.
Can you guys help me get the expected result by either using the previous command or something else.

Thanks

This is what I currently have:

Dept      DupCheck       Expected Result
01000    1                     0
01000    1                     1
01200    1                     0
01200    1                     1
0
Comment
Question by:metalteck
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:metalteck
ID: 39285827
I got the formula to work:
if next({dept.ACCT_UNIT}) <> previous({dept.ACCT_UNIT}) then 1 else 0

Problem I get now is that I can't use it to evaluate my running total.
I get the following error message:
Running Total cannot refer to a print time formula.

Does anyone have any suggestion as to how I can correct this?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286131
What are you trying to total?

Try this

In the report header add a formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global numberVar DuplicateTotal;
DuplicateTotal := 0;
""

Change your formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global numberVar DuplicateTotal;

If Not OnFirstRecord AND {Dept} = Previous({Dept}) then
    DuplicateTotal :=DuplicateTotal + 1;
""

In the report footer to display the number of duplicates
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global numberVar DuplicateTotal;

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39286475
FWIW, your original formula looks OK (except that it should check OnFirstRecord, like in mlmcc's formula).  I don't see how that formula could give you 1 on the first 01200 line.

 OTOH, your second formula, with Next <> Previous doesn't really make sense, because it's not even looking at the current record.

 Anyway, like mlmcc said, what are you trying to total (in your running total)?

 If you just want to know if there are duplicates, or how many there are, you could use Count ({dept.ACCT_UNIT}) and DistinctCount ({dept.ACCT_UNIT}).

 If you're trying to total some fields and only want to add them once for each "duplicate" record, there are ways to handle that.  For example, if the records are sorted by {dept.ACCT_UNIT}, you could have a running total evaluate "On change of" {dept.ACCT_UNIT}, so it only adds to the total when that field changes.

 James
0