Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looping through a directory and passing a filename to a application

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
Experts,

I have a directory full of files and I need to pass their filename to an application in Command Prompt, how could I accomplish this?  I seen forfile used, but can't get the syntax down, any help would be appreciated.

The application's syntax looks like C:\Myfolder\myapp.exe s:C:\locationoffile\myfile.xml

Where the switch for s: should be the path for each file.
0
Comment
Question by:lm1189
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 750 total points
ID: 39285796
Try this:

@echo off
set BaseDir=C:\locationoffile
set RunPgm=C:\Myfolder\myapp.exe
for %%A in ("%BaseDir%\*.xml") do (
  "%RunPgm%" s:%%~A
)

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lm1189
ID: 39290043
While it makes sense, and it looks like it should work, I get unable to Parse Command Line.  Any idea?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39291869
Can you copy exactly the file you are running and post it here please.

~bp
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 750 total points
ID: 39294879
Put the script in the directory in which you want to list the files:
@echo off
for /f "tokens=*" %%? in ('dir /a-d /b') do C:\Myfolder\myapp.exe s:%%~f?
goto :eof

Open in new window

0