Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer keeps getting blue screens

Posted on 2013-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
hi experts,


 my computer keeps getting blue screens. Can you check the minidumps and tell me what could be the cause of it?
061813-34023-01.dmp
062813-38126-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285897
Uninstall LogMeIn and if you need to use it download and install a newer version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39285919
hi eejmin0, I also have the logmein backup, should I remove that as well?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39285920
Leave it for the time being unless there is a newer version. There may even be an update available for it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39285925
ok i'll do that and then keep you posted, thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39286268
Not much info in the dmp file...if the issue presist then run this and upload the new dmp file for analysis.


Enable driver verifier
1) Open an elevated command prompt
2) Type "verifier /standard /all"  (no quotes)
3) Reboot your machine
4) Use machine again until it crashes

After the crash & reboot, go into safe mode networking

Disable driver verifier
1) Open an elevated command prompt
2) Type "verifier /reset" (no quotes)
3) Reboot your machine

Upload the new dmp file here for analysis.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39286314
look also for errors in event viewer - it may have useful info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39308510
thanks, no more blue screens after I removed logmein.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39308676
Your welcome :)
0