Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMac G5 question - running Windows software

Posted on 2013-06-28
20
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
My friend has an IMac G5 running OS X 10.6.8.  It has one gig of memory.

   I believe Apple has software which allows Microsoft applications to run on a Mac.
What must be done to enable Windows software to run on this Mac?

I am not an Apple expert so please give me a detailed answer.  
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39285916
You can install Virtual PC on it, because parallels won't work on it.
This will allow you to work on Mac and Windows at the same time.

Or you can use bootcamp. You then need to go to /applications and open bootcamp Assistant and follow the wizard. This is a dual boot Windows/Mac, so you can only have one operating System open at the same time.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 39285945
Boot camp will not run on a g5
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39285951
You can't use bootcamp by design but you can trick it into using it ;) but that needs some 'hacking' we've got it running on an old powerpc (G5) at work.
But if you want to keep it simple you need to buy Virtual PC like I said in my previous post.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39285986
He may have an iMac G5 running OS X 10.5.8 or an iMac Intel running OS X 10.6.8.  OS X 10.5.8 is the last version that would run on a G5 PowerPC.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 39286110
Yes. Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac and note whether it has an Intel or PPC processor, and what the actual OS is. Makes a huge difference.

Basically there is no realistic way to run Windows on a PPC Mac, but all sorts of option on an Intel Mac.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39286790
Thanks to everyone for your assistance.  I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39286894
I requested attention for the Question. Because you can install Virtual PC on a PPC, G5 iMac.
Only parallels, VMware, Virtualbox, ... require an Intel based Mac. But Virtual PC doesn't.

Like I said in my first post, you can install it. I got it installed on 3 PPC MacBook at a customer of mine. Below the official Microsoft link of Virtual PC 7 for Mac. And in Virtual PC you can install Windows.

http://www.microsoft.com/australia/office/mac/virtualpc7/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39286905
I would read these comments before even considering VirtualPC:

https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/6078/virtual-pc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39286917
Strung I don't know if you actually have a customer working with Virtual PC? But I have and of course Parallels is better than Virtual PC.

But a PowerPC Mac isn't the greatest/fastest system there is. Our customers that run Virtual PC because they won't buy some new iMacs don't complain about there Virtual PC, because they can do the Windows things they would like to do.

Also those comments are really old, at this moment they have updated the Virtual PC application so it is better than the (beta) version of Virtual PC 7 where they were talking about.

So I would recommend to first ask someone who is using VirtualPC how they like it, instead of giving an answer with comments that are 12 years old about the beta and first version of the latest Virtual PC release.

That being said, he will also know that the iMac won't be the fastest machine when Virtual PC is open. Because it takes some resources. But it works well if you have the latest version of Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39286924
I ran VPC on a G5 years ago and found it dog slow.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39286929
Well that was years ago. And it will be slow. If you run parallels with the minimum specs it's also really slow. But if he wants to run Windows on it, virtual pc is the only way. And basic tasks run 'pretty' good.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39286930
At this point, we don't even know if the machine is in fact a G5. The author never posted back about that.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39287179
Donpick, did you ever check by pulling down the Apple Menu to About This Mac as to whether this is in fact a G5 running something other than 10.6.8, or an Intel iMac running 10.6.8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39287224
Hello all:

Please understand my knowledge of Apple products can fit into a tiny thimble.  When I assigned points I was trying to be as fair as I could.  If someone is offended by my point distribution please understand I am not trying to offend anyone.

My friend sent me this information:
-      Model name:  iMac
-      Model Identifier:  iMac7,1
-      Processor Name:  Intel Core 2 Duo
-      Processor speed:  2 Ghz
-      Number of processors:  1
-      Total Number of cores:  2
-      L2 Cache :  4 mb
-      Memory :  1 GB
-      Bus Speed:  800 Mhz
-      Boot ROM version:  IM71.007A.B03
-      SMC version (system)  1.20f4

My friend says the operating system is OS X  10.6.8

I hope this is helpful.   I really appreciate all your help.  I am a paying member of Experts Exchange.   I depend upon your answers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39287226
It has an Intel processor and is therefore NOT a G5.

Virtual PC will not work on it.

However, VMWare Fusion, Virtual Box, Parallels and BootCamp will all work.

See:  http://macwindows.com/winintelmac.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39287238
Thank you, strung , for the link.  Very useful.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39287258
So bootcamp will work like I said in my first post. Best is to use bootcamp, because you're low on resources.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39287304
Yes. 1 GB of RAM is really not enough to use VMware, Parallels or VirtualBox..
0