Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtualize our domain controller and sql server?

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What is involved in virtualizing the server on our domain to a hoster outside in the cloud?

How much of a difference can be found in the response times from a virtual server vs. having one onsite, if we are running a SQL box also?  We run intense queries that I wonder how fast the performance will be.

Also any good suggestions on a reliable economical hoster?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 39286233
Standard response 05: It depends.

Everyone thinks that thier queries are heavy. No one every quantifies the size of tables or running data.

So, it depends.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39286265
Amazon Elastic cloud or Microsoft Azure.
0