Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP fails in XP, Dual boot XP and 7

Posted on 2013-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
I have a computer which boots to 7 or XP.  Yesterday the XP side quit obtaining an IP addrsss, the Windows 7 continues to receive an address when it boots up.

I have checked for rootkits and have run WinsockFix.  

If I enter an Ip address [static] I have full connectivity.

Suggestions ...
0
Comment
Question by:vic45708
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbrozinick
ID: 39285966
The XP side might be timing out before it gets an address from the DHCP server.  Open a command prompt by open the run command and in the empty field enter cmd and click OK - this will open a window the command prompt.

Enter ipconfig and depress the enter key.  If 169.254.X.X is displayed for the ip address the time out occurred.  So, you still should be at the command prompt - ipconfig /release

That will release the ip address.  Now - enter ipconfig /renew

If 169.254.X.X is ip addres again there could a number of problems.

I would start by running: "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt"  - without the quotes; this will reset the tcp/ip stack.  the resetlog.txt is the creation of the results to a file named resetlog.txt and is required or at least any file name with text extention. (ie. xxxxx.txt).  And restart the computer even if you are not prompted to.

If that does not work, uninstall the network adapter by going into the hardware device manager and expanding the network adapters and right clicking the adapter select uninstall.  And restart the computer.  The driver should be found again automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39286010
This computer isn't part of a domain is it? I have have had this issue before when moving an office from xp to 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 39288294
It is not a matter of timing ... I can release and renew and the little orb continues to go around and I never get the yellow triangle.  I removed the drivers as my first reaction to the problem and the stack should have been reset with the WinSockFix program.

Yes, the computer is on a Domain.  This computer has been connected in this configuration for over a year and suddenly started with the issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39290218
When you connect to the network with the xp machine it will be identified as the windows 7 machine, mac address is the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbrozinick earned 1500 total points
ID: 39291828
Getting a DHCP address should have nothing to do having a computer account in a domain.  Updating DNS maybe; but, that will not occur unitl the ack is recevied by the DHCP server.

Do you know what the WinSockFix actually does?  If not, run netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt.  It can not hurt.  Over the years, this has fixed many network adapter problems.

You also might trying installing another known good network adapter this would help make the determination that the NIC is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 39301816
I have not been back on site.

I will try the second nic, but remember that the nic works when we boot into Windows 7 on that same machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 39347784
I replaced the card and everything went back to normal
0