?
Solved

audio record to file

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Delphi XE, Looking for component (free, or value priced)
which will be able to record sound from sound system microphone and store into mp3,

Perfect solution would be option to detect level of signal strengh, I mean e.g. microphone recorder will stay all day turned on so not to take much too disk space, only start to record when detect some activity.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyex
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39286645
One of the best solution is :Bass
Supports many different formats.
You can find some on: torry.net too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39286685
950€ for license? No - thank you, no need all those advanced features.
I need to record sound to mp3 or other popular format wma e.g.
Any other proposals?


Second what about detecting noise? The same as mixer windows do or any sound app or skype, (singal strenght bar)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 39287987
Try Lakeofsoft.
Download their demo and once installed run VoiceRecording under Start Menu - > LakeOfSoft -> VC Demos -> Sound Processing.

In their demos you will see many features which you might not require but among all that, particularly in the above demo that I pointed out, it shows what you are asking. It starts recording when there is detection of something to record else it pauses recording.

Am not familiar with these components but you can give it a try it might help, they have free version but if it does not include the feature you are after then you may check if their cost is affordable.
Or try their support.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ipaliokas earned 1000 total points
ID: 39299984
1) Download 'bass24' from http://www.un4seen.com/
2) Copy 'bass.dll' from root folder of 'bass24' extracted folder into
bass24/delphi/RecordTest
3) Open RecordTest.dpr project file
4) Add a SaveDialog into the form and set filter to *.wav
5) Add the following line
If SaveDialog1.Execute then WaveStream.SaveToFile(SaveDialog1.FileName);
at the end of procedure TForm1.StopRecording;

This app can listen to microphone and save 'wav' files after stop button is pressed.
If you combine this working demo with 'livespec.dpr' example located into 'livespec'
folder, then you have exactly what you want.

Have a nice time.
0