Solved

blackberry Bold 9700

Posted on 2013-06-28
22
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Hi , I received a Blackberry from my friend which was locked to only used on TELUS . i then unlocked it with a code , paid alost 15 $ . and now I am using it with some other operator .

still there is a IT security Policy on the set by Telus company , its not letting me to use maps and emails accounts .

I have formatted the set for sometime couple of times but it does not remove the policy and still not fully unlock . is there any way to remove the policy and make the set fully operational . thanks
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
22 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39286255
Hi ,

Please go through attached document for more details,

It will guide you how to remove all IT policies from BB.

Regards,
~ Manju S
Clean-Wipe-an-IT-Policies-from-B.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39290629
Hi  I can open the webpage .. but its not showing any images . can you please check if images can be seen . i still dont need images , but at some point , it asks to enter the password as shown below , where as i can not see images .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39294099
can you please update me on this ??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39323213
Hi annasad,

Download and install the BlackBerry Desktop software from here: https://swdownloads.blackberry.com/Downloads/contactFormPreload.do?code=A8BAA56554F96369AB93E4F3BB068C22&dl=A2C0D61EB187AB3AFD247A852FAD3647

Download and install the latest version of your handheld software from here:
http://uk.blackberry.com/support/apps-and-software/desktop-and-device-download-sites.html

Connect the BlackBerry to the PC. Close the BlackBerry Desktop Software app.

Open a command prompt.

Type the following:

cd c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader

(If you are using a 64-bit machine, you will need: cd c:\program files (x86)\common files\research in motion\apploader )

Then type:

loader.exe \resettofactory

This reloads the handheld software and resets everything to factory defaults. Make sure you backup your device beforehand as it will wipe everything.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39323985
is it mandatory to upgrade the blackberry OS , as i am comfortable with the one i have .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39323990
I have blackberry bold 9780 with 6.5  v6.
and my desktop manager is 7.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39324027
and yes , i have repated above steps and it has not worked out . i think in above steps .. you are just explaining me how to do factory reset , which is also possible form handheld device ?

but these policies are hard coded written , i am still not able to run Google maps and other mailing programs .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39324185
On the TELUS website, it specifically states that if you have any problems after entering the unlock code, to contact support. Have you tried this? It seems they keep pushing a policy to the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39324264
i am not with telus anymore , i have changed the cell phone operator . and also they cant push policy as not using their network.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39324320
Hi Annasad,

The steps that I've highlighted are NOT the same as doing a device wipe from the handheld menu.

Your device will have IT Policies sent to it over the air from Telus. These are not 'hard coded' but will be set as read only when they are installed. When you wipe the device, these policies are not touched and will remain on the device. The ONLY way to remove them is to use the application loader program supplied with the BlackBerry Desktop software and invoke it with the '\resettofactory' switch. This doesn't just wipe the device but also purges all of the policies.

Now that you are with a new provider, I assume that you have taken on a BlackBerry tariff too? If you don't have a correctly applied BlackBerry tariff then emails and maps won't work either (regardless of policy). Additionally, even though you may think you have a BlackBerry tariff, if it hasn't been applied correctly by the network then you will still hit the same problems.

Look at the signal bar in the top right corner. You should see something like '3G' 'EDGE' 'GPRS' or similar written next to it. Whatever the text is, it MUST be in capital letters. If it isn't, contact your network supplier and ask them to check the configuration of your tariff. On the 9790, you should also see the BlackBerry symbol - four dots arranged to look like the BB logo. If you don't see this, contact your new network supplier.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39324948
hyy Mike .. thanks for your detailed reply , below is a detail found at my end.

I used application loader and it asks me which application you want to add / remove from the device , and all applications which are already in my device are shown to me , which are all checked , i did not unchecked them , once i performed the activity , no application was removed from my device .  i also did not understand this , but device came up as it was before , it might be a reason that device may not have factory reset .

I am attaching you all the screenshots which I faced .
second thing ,  I am not using blackberry email services and do not have data plan , I am only using gmail push mail and google maps .

now I don't think so that if i have not taken blackberry services ,  i can not use google maps ( offcourse i am using with connected at my home wireless ) i can take the data plan any time once i ensure that my device has opened to all applications .
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39324957
Hi Annasad,

If you invoke the Application Loader from a command prompt using the '\resettofactory' switch then it shouldn't give you a list of applications to install/uninstall. It should reboot the device twice, wipe all applications and reload them. You MUST have the device software installed locally on your PC, though, or it won't work.

Google Maps on a BlackBerry? Google don't have a native app on the BlackBerry. Which app are you using? Don't forget: If you are indoors and connected to your WiFi network then the handheld won't be able to get a GPS fix on your location which may give that type of app some erratic behaviour.

If the apps are hard coded to use the BlackBerry data channel or the TCP channel then they won't work without a data plan. Are you able to use any other data-related apps on the handheld? The browser, for example?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39324963
now in all these screens , it does not show that its going to be doing factory reset the device .

it just shows which appliation shall be deleted from handheld .

what do you suggest on this .

also in next two three screens , it just shows do you want to remove all application data or not , and do you want to take backup and restore at the end of application removal .addition .
BB1.JPG
BB2.JPG
BB3.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39324968
Hi Annasad,

See the first paragraph of my previous answer :-)

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39325000
first .. think that i am using blackberry hadnset as smart phone , no services are configured on this , you are  perhaps right about to say GPS thing , I am greed to this . I need to have data plan for this .

let me show you some of the more images to show you what exactly i want to take things out of handset .

and yes , google maps can be used at any device . including all smart phones ( you will be saying me fool to tell you this thing :-)  .
and yes some application do use TCP setitngs in order to run that .
ScreenShot-2013-06-24-23-26-11-b.jpg
ScreenShot-2013-07-14-13-57-53-b.jpg
ScreenShot-2013-06-24-04-23-20-b.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39325006
Mike , yes i can use browser and youtube apps after connecting with Wifi .
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39325224
Hi Annasad,

Where you get the response 'Tunnel Failed' for Gmail, try this:

Go into Options > Device > Application Management

Find the Gmail app, press the BlackBerry Menu key (to the left of the trackpad) and choose Edit Permissions. Press the Menu key again and choose 'Reset Firewall Prompts'.

Ensure everything is set to 'Allow' rather than 'Custom'. Back out of the menu and choose 'Save'.

You might also want to go into the Options > Security Options > Firewall menu and check that it is set to 'Disabled'.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39325225
Hi Annasad,

One other thing to consider: Even though you are connecting using the WiFi connection, the Gmail app requires the APN for your mobile network to be set correctly.

Options > Device > Advanced System Settings > TCP

If it is not set - even though you are using WiFi - you will get the tunnel failed error.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39343553
hi Mike ..

I was kinda busy and still busy and wanted to work onto it and thats why couldnt close this , can you wait for sometime one this.

Also I am trying for get my apn from chatter . i will let you know very soon on this .
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39343877
Hi Annasad,

For chatr data:
The data APN  is chatrweb.apn

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39437926
I think , i need to add data plan , because adding apn doesnt work alone .
0