Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SolarWinds Compliance Policy Reports

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm using SolarWinds to work off Cat1-3 vulnerabilities on our Cisco devices, after I work on fixing a vulnerability I need to check to see if the fix worked so I have to go to the Compliance Policy Reports and click on the Update All button to get the fix checked, it seems I should be able to just do a update check on the specific device  and not all  devices. I'm having to do an update all check to check a fix on one device, is there a way I can just check the specific device with out out having to do a update all check for all devices?

Thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39286674
I was thinking if this helps - catch the demo video link of Cirrus Policy Manager (now NCM)  at around 4:40 time interval onwards which highlight node selection based criteria - maybe that is where we can drill based on specifics

http://knowledgebase.solarwinds.com/kb/questions/206/How+do+I+compare+device+configurations+for+a+specific+device+type+against+a+basic+configuration+template%3F

Pg 57 of admin guide also mention
http://www.isoftland.com/docs/solarwinds/cirrus/Solarwinds_Cirrus__Admin_Guide_Manual.pdf

21. If you want your policy to apply to all devices, click Select Nodes
Directly, and then click All Nodes in the Database.

22. If you want your policy to apply to a specific group of nodes, complete
the following procedure:
a. Click Select Nodes Directly
b. Click Specify Selection Criteria.
c. Click Browse, and then click Add a Simple Condition.
d. Click the first asterisk, and then click the appropriate field.
e. If you want to change the comparison operator, click is equal to, and then click the comparison operator you want to use.
f. Click the second asterisk, and then type the value or select it from the list.

Note: All values currently in the database for the field are displayed when you browse the list.

Also something revolving this area to have a policy drilling to group of device criteria base...
http://thwack.solarwinds.com/message/142823#142823
http://thwack.solarwinds.com/message/108615#108615
http://thwack.solarwinds.com/message/104005#104005
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 400 total points
ID: 39288195
Different versions of Solar Winds have very different looking menus, so I can't describe exactly how to do it.  But yes, there should be an option to run your query, either on "all devices" or "manually specify devices."
0