?
Solved

Laptop turns off sudenly

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

my dell inspiron sudenly turns off. it does when i stream, but i left it on with out streaming and it did not shut down.  not sure if it is software related.
i blew out the fan to see if if that was it... did not seem very dirty...?

what steps would you take to trouble shoot it.? 2 years old and no warentee.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sbrozinick
sbrozinick earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286009
Run diagnostics by pressing F12 upon starting the computer.  This will take you the the one time boot menu and select diagnotics.  This will help make a determination if the hardware is at issue.

Run WinDbg against a minidump file if it exists.  You can enable the creation of minidumps if it is disabled.  In XP and Windows 7 - Start | Control Panel | System | Advanced Tab | Startup and Recovery Setting button.  The windbg application is part of Debugging Tools for Windows - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff551063(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39286129
you cant justify by looks of fan its because streaming gives a ton of load to processor and it heats up and poweroff due to overheat do one thing get a cooling table it will work fine i am sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39288242
the cooling table may work. i woul dhope not to opt for that, for the computer is so portable and the student using it is so mobile.  if it needs it, wouldn't you feel something is wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39288243
actually i never heard of a cooling table before. is it that it just keeps the bazck of the laptop off the table? i ask this because this laptop has an extended life battery . as a result it never sits on its back.  is that how they accomplish cooling?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39305971
both comments were helpful....

we blew out the vents... and it did seem to help...
the diagnostic showed no malfunction....

if it persists, I will report back
0