Solved

Retired WINS server reference keeps coming back even though it is not in current DHCP server options

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
We migrated a customer to a new domain a while back, but left their old domain controllers online for quite a while just to make sure no issues came up.  After shutting them off, we did have name resolution issues which seem to have been resolved.  What I can't get rid of, however, is the reference to the old WINS server on Windows XP DHCP clients.  I can release/renew and get rid of it, but after a while, it seems to show back up.

What is causing this to show back up, despite it not being an option in the DHCP scope of the Windows 2008 R2 domain controller?  Is there a way to clean all references to the old server from the network, or do I need to just manually disable WINS on each XP NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:MnemonixTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39286189
Are these Xp clients using the same DHCP you are checking?

There may be another DHCP on the LAN.

check ipconfig /all.

DHCP server shows in that
0
 

Author Comment

by:MnemonixTech
ID: 39288526
Yes, that's the odd part.  They show the correct DHCP server each time.  I ran a tool to check for rogue DHCP servers and it only found the legitimate server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39288712
Any chance you have a script being applied via Group Policy that is setting WINS via netsh command?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39288907
In this case, trying with a fresh XP machine can tell if it is the policy.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 250 total points
ID: 39295943
You can try resetting the TCP/IP stack on the affected workstations as sometime the old NIC settings are "remembered".

See instructions to reset your TCP/IP protocol.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

Have you checked NIC settings the workstation itself?
You may find that the WINS settings are added to the properties of TCP/IP.
These settings will still be used even if DHCP is enabled on the NIC.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 39300706
Are you sure the IP address for your WINS server are not statically set on your client NIC setting or in the LMHost file
0