Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to develop a webpage with Bootstrap

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello,

My question is: How Can I develop a page using all the fancy components from Bootstrap? Is there any tool with live preview?

Many years ago (web 1.0) I used to use Dreamweaver to create the HTML and basic CSS, but now which tools can I use to basically drag and drop?

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulmars
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39286085
You can still use dreamweaver.  Bootstrap is nothing more then css and javascript.  

When you start getting into responsive sites (using media queries) and hidden div's (modals) it is not going to be true wysiwyg.  With modern web development, I would start getting used to coding in the, "code view" or with just a very good text editor.  I use sublime text 2.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 39286086
There really isn't an all-in-one editor that will allow you to do that kind of development with Bootstrap.  However, because bootstrap is highly template-dependent, any editor that allows you to save and insert code snippets will go a long way towards providing a simplified learning experience.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 150 total points
ID: 39286284
0